Know About Palmarosa Oil & How to Identify the Purity
PALMAROSA OIL -
Palmarosa is a species of grass native to South Asia mainly India. Its other names are Palm Rose, Indian Geranium, Ginger Grass, Rosha, Rosha Grass, etc. Its botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It smells rose-like sweet and contains a huge amount of geraniol 70-85%, linalool, geranyl acetate, farnesol, etc. It is very helpful to cure respiratory problems. It has been used in the pharma, cosmetic, and food industries.
EXTRACTION PROCESS (How to Make?)
Steam distillation is the process to extract The Palmarosa Oil. Content of steam distilled has two parts 1. Essential Oil 2. Distilled Water.
How to Check the Purity of the Oil?
➥ “GC” (Gas Chromatography) is the accurate but costly method to check purity of the oil.
➥ ‘Paper Test’ method can be applied.
➥ The pure oil contains “Zero artificial substances”.
➥ Pure oil should not be greasy.
Uses of Palmarosa Oil in Pharma, Cosmetic & Food Industries
USES IN PHARMA -
1.The oil is rich in ‘vitamin E’ and contains antibacterial components. It has shown potent effects on the germ-negative organisms in tested concentrations.
2. It has shown anti-fungal effects which may help to treat a fungal infection like itching, athlete foot, ringworm, and yeast infection. It can be applied on wounds and sores to prevent bacterial infection and reduce healing time.
3. This oil helps to balance sebum production.In aromatherapy, it helps to get rid of respiratory problems.
4. Palmarosa Oil helps to improve our immunity system, reduce stress and anxiety. It has soothing and pain-relieving properties which may clam muscle pain.
5. The oil has been used in fever for a long time. Its therapeutic properties will help to quickly bring down the fever.
USES IN COSMETIC -
1. Skin- This oil helps to treat oily, acne-prone skin. Its natural regenerative properties may enhance the skin’s natural ability to heal itself with the help of quicker cell generation. It may help to reduce acne by reducing sebum production. Add a few drops of this oil into a carrier oil and apply on acne affected area of the skin.
2. Hair- The oil is rich in linalool and limonene which are helpful in hair growth and improvement of hair quality. It contains vitamin E and limonene which incredibly help to reduce hair fall.
PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL USES IN FOOD-
It can be used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages.
Side Effects of Palmarosa Oil
SIDE EFFECTS -
- This oil is generally considered safe while it has been used safely.
- In the case of consuming in much quantity it may cause vomiting, heartburn, and nausea.
- Children and breast fading ladies avoid this oil.
- Don’t apply this oil without dilution with a carrier oil.
Buy Wide Range of Essential Oils Online