Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen Oil

AOS62
  • 5
  • 5Reviews

Wintergreen is also known as Gandhapura. This incredible oil is extracted from leaves by steam distillation of the Wintergreen plant. We are Top-notch Wintergreen Oil BP Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. one thing, we would like to share here is that we always offer 1005 Pure oil as per Food, Cosmetic and Pharma Grade. So, visit our page, know its specifications, check our business Certificates as ISO, GMP, and more and if you have any queries, Please Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Wintergreen Oil IP, BP, USP (Indian, British and United State Pharmacopoia):
This amazing oil is used in toothpastes, candies and mouthwashes as a flavoring agent.wintergreen is used topically and is a remedy for arthritis, cellulite, joint discomfort, edema, poor circulation,heart disease, hypertension,inflammation,rheumatism, cramps, tendinitis, eczema (Visit to know more our Essential oil for Eczema), obesity and hair care.

Now Check Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

WINTERGREEN OIL

Botanical Name

Gaultheria procumbens, Gaultheria yunnanensis

Other name

Methyl salicylate

Family

Ericaceae

CAS NO.

68917-75-9

Fema number

3113

Molecular formula

C8H803

CB Number

CB4336703

HSN CODE

33019090

EINECS Number

90045-28-6

Appearance

Liquid

Color

Colorless or slightly yellow liquid

Odor

Sweet woody odor

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

weight per ml

0.967 to 2.197

Assay by GLC

67.0 TO 120%

Density

0.986 to 2.230

Refractive Index

Between 0.945 to 2.894

Acidity

As per standard

Solubility

Very slightly soluble in water,miscible with ethanol,fatty acids

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place below 25˙C


There are 2 Species of Wintergreen plant from which oil can be obtained –
  1. Gaultheria pocumbens – this species is native to North America
  2. Gaultheria Fragrantissima – this species is native to Asia and India.

MODE OF EXTRACTION-
Wintergreen also known as Gandhapura. Pure essential oil of Wintergreen is extracted from leaves by steam distillation of Wintergreen plant.

6 Amazing Benefits or Uses-
  1. It has been extensively used to relives pain, fight against infections, treats arthritis and rheumatism, treats spasms.
  2. Its therapeutic uses are analgesic, ant rheumatic, antispasmodic carminative, diuretic, stimulant, aromatic, and astringent properties.
  3. It is used to staunch bloody wounds, applied to dog bites, snakebites, and insect bites.
  4. Though wintergreen or Gandhapura oil may be a component in products use as nose inhalation and in fever.
  5. When you will use it on your skin, it causes good sensations .
  6. This oil also stimulates the flood of blood in any area of your body where it is applied.

PROPERTIES-
It is clear transparent, liquid.
Main constituents are alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, and Methyl salicylate
Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvent.
It is native to Eastern North America. Wintergreen oil commonly known as gaultheria oil.

Where to Buy Wintergreen Oil?
Gandhapura or Wintergreen is a very good Essential oil in India. We offer the highest quality Oil to worldwide Including in Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Dubai, the United States, the United Kingdom, and more than 95 Countries. We are now a day ISO 22000:2018, GMP, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher and ISO 9001:2015 Certified manufacturer in India. We offer only wholesale Prices of wintergreen oil in bulk or retail. Visits to our blog about Gandhapura to know Surprising Uses and Benefits. Nowadays this oil as per Food, Cosmetic or Pharma Grade is available to buy Online.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry