Clove Leaf Oil

Clove Leaf Oil

AOS194
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

It is extracted from the leaves of the clove tree. Clove has many properties like anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, boosting energy, and improving blood circulation. The major component of clove taste is imparted by the chemical Eugenol. AOS Products is the Most Reliable, Reputed, and Trusted Clove Leaf Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. So, visit our product page, know specifications, check our business Certificates, and If you have any Commercial Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Clove Leaf Oil (Pharma, Food and Cosmetic Grade):
It is extracted from the leaves of the clove tree. Clove has many properties like anti-fungal (Other Essential oil for Anti-fungal), anti-inflammatory, boosting energy, and improving blood circulation. The major component of clove taste is imparted by the chemical eugenol.

Know Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CLOVE LEAF OIL

Botanical source

Syzygiumm aromaticum

Family

Myrtaceae

Part of the plant used

LEAVES

CAS NO.

8000-34-8

Appearance

liquid

Color

Yellow to pale brown liquid

Odor

Warm, spicy, pungent, and typical odor of clove

Solubility

Soluble in ethanol (70%)

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity @ 20C

0.850 - 1.689

Refractive Index

Between 1.358 to 1.678

Storage

In a well-fitted container in a cool and dark place.

 

at a temperature not exceeding 25 C

Specific rotation

(0) to (-4) degrees.

Eugenol content

min 80%

Lead content

< 11 ppm

Arsenic content

<5 ppm

Cadmium content

<4 ppm


Clove Leaf Oil History:
As per Dr. Couic Marinier, clove originates from the ancient Latin tree “Eugenia Caryophyllus”, alluding to the patron saint of Midwives, the saint eugenics clove leaf in Chinese history, clones have been well documented as early as 226 BC as a Chinese remedy.

Clove Leaf Oil Industrial Benefits:
It is used traditionally for easing the digestive system (Other Essential oil for Digestive System) dental and topical applications, fighting cancer, and breathing infections. It is widely used in the flavor and fragrance industries.

Clove leaf oil is used in many products like toothpaste, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, perfumes, and candles.
It is also used in many cosmetics products like massaging oil (Jojoba Oil) lotion and soaps. It is also used for flavoring rice and tea.

Learn Properties of the Oil:
Extraction: It is extracted from leaves of clove trees by Steam Distillation Method.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow in color.
Botanical name: Syzygiumaromaticum.

8 Surprising Benefits and Use of Clove Leaf Oil:
  1. It is used in toothache and gum pain.
  2. It is used to improve blood circulation.
  3. It is used to boost the immunity system.
  4. It helps to prevent dark circles and reduces acne.
  5. It helps to reduce dandruff.
  6. Pure Clove leaf oil is used to make scents or perfumery products.
  7. It helps to heal cuts, wounds, and other minor injuries.
  8. It controls sugar levels in diabetic patients.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry