Celery Seed Oil

Celery Seed Oil

AOS159
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

Celery seed oil is obtained from seeds of plant Apium gravelens belongs to family Apiaceae. The plant has pinnate to bipinnate leaves, creamy white flowers and 1.5-2.0 mm long and wide seeds. Celery seed is also used as a spice. The plant is grooved, fleshy and erect stalk. Celery seed oil is used for the treatment of rheumatism, gout, nervousness, headache, weight loss due to malnutrition, loss of appetite, and exhaustion. Visit our page Know Specifications, Check our business Certificates and If you have any inquiry, you can Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Celery Seed Oil:-
Celery seed oil is obtained from seeds of plant Apium gravelens belongs to family Apiaceae. The plant has pinnate to bipinnate leaves, creamy white flowers and 1.5-2.0 mm long and wide seeds. Celery seed is also used as a spice. The plant is grooved, fleshy and erect stalk. Celery seed oil is used for the treatment of rheumatism, gout, nervousness, headache, weight loss due to malnutrition, loss of appetite, and exhaustion.

Celery Seed Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

CELERY SEED OIL

Botanical Name

Apium Graveolens Linne

Other name

Celery

Family

Umbelliferae

Part of the plant used

seed

CAS NO.

8015-90-5

Fema number

2271

HSN CODE

33012946

EINECS Number

289-668-4

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Colour

Pale yellow to orange yellow colour

Odour

Spicy warm,sweet -rich long lastng & powerful slightly fatty

 

&typical odor of seed

Taste

Warm,spicy somewhat burring & powerful

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

between 0.987 to 1.947

Specific gravity

0.765 - 0.987

Optical rotation

(+45˙) to (+110˙)

Use

Flavours,Fine fragrances,Meats, Canned pickles,Sauces,Soups,etc

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol,oils & organic solvents insoluble in water

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Celery seed oil history:
The botanic name of Celery seed is Apium graveolens. Essential oil of celery seed is obtained from the seed part of plant by steam distillation method. Greeks used this plant for making celery wine. In India, many Ayurvedic physicians used celery seed for treating water retention, indigestion and joint issues.

Essential Health benefits:
Celery seed are concentrated and versatile source of nutrients. Seed are specifically rich in various minerals like iron, calcium and manganese. Minerals are the celery seeds support blood sugar regulation and bone health.
Extraction Method:-
Celery seed oil is obtained by stem distillation of seeds of Apium gravelens belongs to family Apiaceae. It is clear yellow to brown colour liquid.

Brief Description (Report of COA):-
Botanical name : Apium graveolens
Parts used : seeds
Color : Clear yellow to brown colour liquid
Perfumery note : Characteristic spicy and warm oduor
Shelf life : Two years
Density : 0.871 to 0.892
Refractive index : 1.450 to 1.490
Optical rotation : +65.5 to +76.5
Flash point : 40.0C
Solubility : Turbid in 90% alcohol
Storage : In well fitted container in cool and dry place

Chemical composition:-
Pure Celey seeds oil contains: pinene, cymene, caryophyllene, pinene, santalol, dihydrocarvone, apigenin, isoquerticin, sedanolide, sedanonic anhydride, d-limonene, and sesquiterpene alcohols.

14 Surprising Health Uses and benefits:-
It is used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes as fragrant agents.
It is used in food and beverage industry as flavoring agent.
It is widely used for treatment of cancer.
It is stimulate the gastric gland of the digestive system.
It has sedative activity.
It is simulate in nature. It stimulates the body function.
It is as antioxidants.
Celery seeds Essential oil capture the free radicals and reactive oxygen species of the body.
It has anti rheumatic properties. It is reduces the pain of joints of the body
It is cure the wound for septic.
Celery oil is inhibited the bacterial and fungal infection.
Celery oil is reduced the spasm of smooth muscles of the body.
It is reduced the level of excess water and salt of the body.
It is reduced the blood pressure.


Blends Well With:-
This Essential oil is blends with pine, tea tree oil, lavender oil, oak moss and opopanax.

Precautions:-
Celery seeds oil is contraindicated during pregnancy and breast feeding females.

Celery Seed Oil where to Buy?
World No. 1 Manufacturers and Exporter of pure Celery Seed oil is AOS. We are not a traders/ Buyers of Essential oils. We have a ISO 9001-2015, GMP, HACCP and HALAL certified Factory or Plant in Ghaziabad India. We first tested each Essential oils in our registered Lab and than that Natural seeds are going to manufacturing process. We also provide to our clients all supporting document e.g. COA (Certificate of Analysis) and MSDS of Celery Seed oil and other Important Essential oils.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry