Basil Oil

Basil Oil

AOS22
  • 5
  • 9Reviews

This incredible oil is known to enhance digestion, improve mood, increase alertness, and soothe muscle aches. It is helpful in treating acne, anxiety, colds, cough, depression, arthritis, fatigue, and bronchitis. AOS Products is one of the Trusted Basil Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters from India. We offer the highest quality of oil as per Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade from India. Thank you for visiting our page, go below and check the specification of our product. Visit the About Company Tab To View Register Certificates If You Have Any Questions You Can Write To Us Directly.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Basil Oil BP, USP Grade (British and United State Pharmacopoeia)
It is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of Basil plant by steam distillation method. Basil is of two kinds one is Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum) from which oil is obtained from the seeds and the other is Sweet Basil (Ocimum Basilicum). Several religions and spiritual beliefs emphasize the importance and significance of the use of basil oil. Basil is also known as the Queen of herbs.

Now Check Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

BASIL OIL

Botanical Name

Ocimum Basilicum L

Family

Lamiaceae

Part of the plant used

Leaves

Fema number

2119

CAS NO.

8015-73-4

HSN CODE

33012990

EINECS Number

283-900-8

Appearance

Clear liquid

Color

Pale yellow color clear liquid

Odor

Pleasant and characteristic

 

 

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

weight per ml

0.812 - 1.897

Refractive index

1.445 - 1.689

Optical rotation

(-4) - (+7)

Assay by GC

 

Methyl chavicol

Min 72%

Linalool

10% - 45%

Alpha terpineol

0.2% - 9.0%

Methyl Eugenol

1.0% - 4.5%

Acidity

Complies

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place

Solubility

Complies


BASIL OIL History:
 This amazing oil is native to India and is extracted from the flowering herbs by steam distillation method. This essential oil can be blended well with other essential oils like Lavender Oil, bergamot, clary sage, geranium, black pepper oil and marjoram Oil. It is non-toxic and non-irritant.

PROPERTIES:
Basil Oil is a free-flowing, aromatic oil, with lesser viscosity than water. It is a pale yellow to brown in color. It has a distinct aroma from the freshly crushed shoots of the basil plant. Find quality products with all supporting details at AOS PRODUCTS PVT LTD. Oil has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, ant-depressant, diaphoretic, insecticidal, antioxidant, analgesic, and stimulating properties.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:
It has the following major components in it: Alpapinene, Camphene, Beta-pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Camphor, Linalool, Methyl Chavicol, Terpineol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Eugenol.

BASIL OIL USES & BENEFITS
Aromatherapy Uses:

This oil is known to emit a sweet, warm, crispy, freshly floral and herbaceous scent. This oil is used in aromatherapy applications. It is used as an ideal oil for soothing and eliminating fatigue, headache, sadness, and discomfort of asthma. This oil is very beneficial for those who suffer from allergies, sinus congestion or infections, symptoms of fever, and poor concentration. The sweet scent of this oil helps to repel insects and eliminate bacteria. It helps to deodorize stale indoor environments, including cars and foul-smelling furniture and fabrics. Basil oil stimulates the body and mind to promote mental clarity, calm the nerves and enhance alertness.

Therapeutic Uses:
It is reputed to have great anti-inflammatory properties that help to calm skin which is afflicted with complaints such as abrasions, acne, eczema and soothe the sores. If added to a warm bath and diluted, sweet basil oil may soothe menstrual cramps, muscular aches, spasms, joint pains, gout, joint pains, insect bites and exhaustion.

Basil oil has expectorant properties, and ideal for reducing cough, cold, flu and fevers. It enhances immune function and comforts the distress of respiratory ailments such as bronchitis and emphysema. It helps to stabilize irregular menstrual cycles and address water retention. Its digestive properties give relief to the symptoms like vomiting, nausea, hiccups, and constipation.

Cosmetic Uses:
  1. This impressive oil helps to nourish, refresh and support the repair of lusterless and damaged skin.
  2. It helps to calm acne breakouts, basil oil production, alleviate dryness and soothe symptoms of skin infections.
  3. When used regularly and diluted, it exhibits exfoliating and toning properties, balances the skin tone, promotes the natural radiance of the complexion, and removes dead skin.
  4. Basil oil is used in shampoos and conditioners, helps in regulating the scalp’s oil production, facilitates healthy hair growth, and decreases the rate of hair loss.

Where to Buy Basil Oil in India?

This essential oil is Indian Originated oil. We provide Basil Oil as per BP, USP Grade with its relevant documents as COA worldwide including in the Middle East, United Kingdom, USA, Latin America, Malaysia, Singapore, United Arab Emirates and more. If you are looking best Basil oil price in India, buy the high-quality product from AOS PRODUCTS PVT LTD. You can write us today to know the basic price of this oil.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry