Sesame Seed oil

Sesame Seed oil

AOS178
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

It is an edible vegetable oil that is acquired from the sesame seed. Sesame is scientifically known as Sesamum indicum which belongs to the Pedaliaceae family. Sesame originated in the Indus Valley of North India and is widely spread throughout Asia. AOS Products is one of the Reliable Sesame Seed Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. We make this oil in Food, Cosmetic, and Pharma Grades. So, know the specifications and check our business Certificates. If you have any Commercial Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Sesame Seed Oil IP, BP, USP Grade (Indian, British, and United States Pharmacopoeia):
It is an incredible edible oil which is acquired from the sesame seed. Sesame is scientifically known as Sesamum indicum which belongs to the Pedaliaceae family. Sesame originated in the Indus Valley of North India and is widely spread throughout Asia.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

SESAME OIL

Botanical Name

Sesamum indicum L.

Family

Pedaliaceae

Molecular weight

138.12 g/mol

Molecular formula

C7H10O3

CAS NO.

8008-74-0

HSN CODE

15155091

EINECS Number

232-370-6

Appearance

Clear liquid

Color

Clear yellow liquid

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

Between 0.977 to 2.377

Relative density

0.912 - 1.346

Acid value

NMT 5%

Peroxide value

NMT 10

Unsaponifiable matter

NMT 2.0%

Alkaline impurities

As per standard

Cotton seed oil

As per standard

Composition of fatty esters

 

Palmitic

2.0% - 27%

Palmitoleic

NMT 0.2%

Stearic

2.5% - 16%

Oleic

25% - 74%

Linoleic

25% - 60%

Linolenic

NMT 1.0%

Eicosenoic

NMT1.0%

Solubility

Practically insoluble in alcohol, miscible with petroleum ether

Storage

In a well-fitted container in a cool and dark place


Sesame Seed Oil History:
It originated in East Africa and Asia. It was used as grain flour by Egyptians. Around 5000 Yrs ago, the seeds of this plant were used by the Chinese, to make soot for the finest Chinese ink blocks by burning this incredible oil.

Industrial Benefits of the Oil:
Sesame seed oil is rich in antioxidants and contains Sesaminol and sesamol, which carry therapeutic properties.
It has anti-inflammatory properties and, therefore helps to heal burns and wounds. It’s a very good oil for enhancing heart health, improving blood sugar levels, and helping to treat arthritis and joint pains.

Extraction Process (How to make):
Sesame oil is extracted from seeds of Sesamum indicum under low-temperature conditions process called cold pressing or by pressing followed by chemical solvent extraction.

Properties of this Amazing Oil:
Pure Sesame oil is yellow-colored in appearance and has a nutty aroma and taste. It is rich in nutrients, hence used as an ingredient in many food dishes.

Chemical Composition:
Its main constituents are fatty acids such as linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and others in fewer amounts.

18 Popular Benefits and Uses:
  1. Sesame oil is used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes, and migraines.
  2. It has antibacterial properties, used for common skin pathogens as it kills strep and other common cold bacteria, and common skin fungi such as athlete's foot fungus as well as a natural antiviral.
  3. It prevents the growth of malignant melanium means skin cancer and inhibits the replication of human colon cancer cells as it acts as a cell growth regulator and slows down cell growth and replication.
  4. It has antioxidant properties, as it neutralizes oxygen radicals in the tissues beneath the skin.
  5. It maintains good cholesterol and lowers bad cholesterol.
  6. Sesame seed oil provides nourishment to cells in both the small intestine and the colon.
  7. It is used in the hair of children as it nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp and to kill lice infestations.
  8. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments.
  9. It is a useful natural UV protector as it calms sunburns reduces swelling and soothes the itch of hemorrhoids.
  10. It is used as a douche mixed with warm water and controls vaginal yeast infections.
  11. It heals scrapes, cuts, and abrasions keeps skin supple, soft, and tightens facial skin, and controls the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.
  12. It is useful on baby skin, especially in the area covered by a diaper, and protects skin against rash caused by the acidity of body wastes.
  13. It is also used as a massage oil, as it strokes the long limbs up and down and stimulates natural energy in overall joints.
  14. It is used as a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions in the industry.
  15. It is used in cosmetics as a carrier oil as it supples and nourishes the skin.
  16. It also has synergy with some insecticides as coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks.
  17. It is used in cooking as a flavor enhancer in Korean, Chinese, Japanese, Middle Eastern, and Southeast Asian cuisine.
  18. It is useful for oral health as it lowers levels of dental plaque protects against certain streptococcus mutants and boosts dental health.

Safety and Precaution:
  • First, consult with a doctor before adding sesame oil to the diet as it is an anticoagulant or blood-thinning medication.
  • It lowers blood pressure and thins the blood so combining could be potentially harmful.

Sesame Oil Where to Buy?
AOS Products offers this superior oil in Food Grade, Pharma Grade, and Cosmetic Grade. We are approved manufacturers of this edible oil in India. You may use this amazing oil for hair. You may also use Sesame oil for the skin. Use Sesame seed oil for weight loss also. You can directly use our Food Grade Sesame oil for cooking purposes. In worldwide business trade, we called Sesame Seed Oil BP and USP Exporters to South Africa, Latin America, the Middle East, Kazakhstan, UAE, United Kingdom, and more from India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry