Neem Oil

Neem Oil

AOS142
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

It is derived from Azadirachta indica, which belongs to Meliaceae family. Neem tree is native to India and its sub continent such as Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. It grows well in tropical and semi tropical regions. It is fast growing tree and it can grow up to 15-20 mts and its branches wide spread. Neem oil has many skin and health care benefits. We are reputed name in the manufacturing and Exporting industries of Neem oil in India. Visit our page, Know specifications, Check business Certificates and if you have any query, you can Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Neem Oil:
It is derived from Azadirachta indica, which belongs to Meliaceae family. Neem tree is native to India and its sub continent such as Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. It grows well in tropical and semi tropical regions. It is fast growing tree and it can grow up to 15-20 mts and its branches wide spread. Neem oil has many skin and health care benefits ( You should know about Jojoba oil for Skin care ). Here you may learn India's largest Manufacturer of Pure Neem Oil. in this year we have developed market report of quality and price, Market Size of Neem oil 2018-19, mail Us.

Neem Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

NEEM OIL

Botanical Name

Azadirachta indica juss

Family

Meliaceae

Part of the plant used

leaves

Fema number

2240

CAS NO.

8002-65-1

HSN CODE

 

EINECS Number

616-798-4

Appearance

Greenish brown coloured  viscous liquid

Colour( in 1/4 cell expressed as Y+5R)

not deeper than 45

Odour

Characteristic aroma of typical neem

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Azadirachtin (A+B)

300 ppm

Refractive index

1.365- 1.575

Moisture & insoluble impurities

NMT 1%

Saponification value

125 TO 270

Iodine value

45 TO 97

Acid value

NMT 15

Unsaponifiabe matter

NMT 2.0%

Titre C

36˙C

HEAVY METALS

 

Total heavy metals

Less than 20ppm

Arsenic

less than 3 ppm

Lead

less than 5 ppm

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and Oils,practically insoluble in water

Storage

Store in well fitted container in cool and dark place


Neem oil history:
The Neem tree is native to India and the Indian subcontinents. It is introduced to many other areas in the tropics. Neem oil is extracted from the fruits and seeds of Neem tree. Oil is extracted by pressing the seed kernels of the Neem tree. It is very bitter in taste with a garlic smell.

Industrial Applications:
Neem oil is extensively used in manufacturing cosmetics such as hand creams (Essential oil for Hand Creams), hair products, soaps, and pet shampoos

Extraction Process:
It is acquired from seeds kernels through cold pressed or by solvent extraction of the Neem.

Properties:
It is golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown and dark brown or greenish brown in colors depending on harvest time and also on its growing condition. It has strong bitter aroma and have combination of peanut and garlic.

Composition:
Pure Neem oil is composed of triglycerides, triterpenoid (Azadirachitin) and contains steroids such as campestral, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol.

Blending:
Neem oil is well blends with sweet almond oil, grape seed oil or jojoba oil.

6 Surprising Health Benefits and Uses:
  1. Neem oil has healing property because it contains Vit. C, Beta carotene and is rich in fatty acids and glycosides.
  2. It is used for the treatment of malaria, tetanus infections, tuberculosis, jaundice, ringworm, lice, fungal and bacterial infections of the skin, hives and scabies.
  3. It is effective against skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, septic sores, rashes, burn and acne.
  4. It has antiviral and antibacterial properties.
  5. It provides relief from redness include facial redness, bumps and pimples.
  6. Neem oil is used as an organic pesticide because of its limuloids contents which helps to kill varroa population.

Safety and Precaution:
Avoid use while pregnant or trying to conceive as it can impair fertility or promote miscarriage.
Keep away from reach of children as it can cause liver problems.

Where you may buy High quality and good price?
AOS Products offer Pure Neem Oil in India, we are not only a brand name in India but we offer only promised products to our clients. So your choice should be to buy only with AOS Brand. We are ISO 9001:2015, GMP, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher and ISO 22000:2018 certified manufacturer in the world. We work as Manufacturers of Neem Oil in India. Local buyers say us as Ghaziabad based Neem Oil Exporters in high quality. So come to our factory and look Pure Neem Oil and Cold pressed Neem oil India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry