Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed Oil

AOS242
  • 5
  • 2Reviews

The cotton seed itself is called cottonseed. Cotton is used in many ways for animals, in making earbuds, and in making cotton, in medical form. Nowadays this surprising oil is used in cosmetics, food, and Pharmaceutical products. We are the Most Reliable, Reputed, and Trusted Cottonseed Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. So, Visit our page, learn the specifications of the oil, and also check our Numerous Registered Certificates. And If you have any Commercial Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Cottonseed Oil (Food, Cosmetic, and Pharmaceutical Grade):
This surprising oil is commonly used as vegetable oil. This is derived from the fresh seeds of cotton plants by cold-pressed process. Nowadays it is best consumed in moderation due to its high saturated fat contents like Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, and Palmitic Acid, which are very useful for hair and skin. It is a strong antioxidant. It slows down aging. It is used to nourish the scalp and prevent breakage.

Know Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Products name

Cottonseed Oil

Botanic name

Gossypium Herbaceum

Family

Malvaceae

Others name

REFINED COTTONSEED OIL, DEODORIZED WINTERIZED COTTONSEED OIL, FATS AND GLYCERIDIC OILS, COTTONSEED, GOSSYPIUM HIRSUTUM SEED

Part of the plant used

Seeds

CAS No.:

8001-29-4

Color

Light to golden Yellow Liquid

Odor

Characteristic

Solubility

Soluble in light petroleum ether

Refractive Index

1.397 to 1.786

Saponification Value

185 to 195

 

 

FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION

 

Palmitic Value

11% to 25%

Linoleic Acid

46% to 54%

palmitoleic acid

0.16%

stearic acid

1% to 3.9%

 

 

Storage

In Well filled, well-closed, light-resistant containers at a Temperature Not Exceeding 15 Degrees.


Extraction Process (How to Make?):
This oil is derived from the fresh and natural seeds of cotton plants of various species by cold pressed method.

Know Properties of Cotton Seed Oil:
It contains linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and oleic acid. It also contains a toxic yellow polyphenolic compound called “gossypol”.

Cotton Seed Oil Blend Well With:
This edible oil can easily blend with numerous oils like safflower oils, soybean, canola oil, corn oil, Wheat germ oil, etc.

Learn 6 Incredible Uses and Benefits of Cotton Seed Oil:
This incredible oil is also used in cosmetic and Pharma industries for various health benefits. Several studies suggest the health benefits of cottonseed oil. For example,
1- Reduces inflammation – This oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects, which may help reduce the risk of ischemic stroke injury by reducing inflammation.
2- Anti-cancer effect - The use of cottonseed oil can be helpful to some extent in preventing cancer. As per several International Research studies, an ingredient “polyphenol” called gossypol is found in this oil. The anti-cancer effect is present in these polyphenols. This effect may be helpful to some extent in reducing breast cancer, colon cancer, etc.
3- Heart-healthy – The lipid-lowering effect of linseed oil can lower cholesterol levels.
Consuming a diet containing Refined Cottonseed Oil can reduce the levels of total cholesterol, bad cholesterol, and triglycerides (a type of fat or lipid found in the blood).
4- For wound healing – This incredible oil can also be used to speed up the wound healing process. According to research, its seeds have antioxidant effects as well as wound-healing effects. This effect is helpful in healing any type of wound faster.
5- For the skin - Cottonseed oil can also be helpful in keeping the skin healthy. This oil protects the skin from drying. Its use can prevent the problem of erythema (red rashes on the skin) caused by the harmful rays of the sun.
6- To keep hair healthy - The use of this oil can be beneficial in keeping hair healthy. According to research, Vitamin E is present in it. And this vitamin E can be helpful in enhancing the quality of hair by keeping it healthy.

Side Effects & Precaution of the Oil:
Consuming a limited amount of Refined Cottonseed Oil can have benefits. On the contrary, there can be disadvantages of this oil if consumed in excess, such as
  1. Gossypol properties are found in this carrier oil. Which has anti anti-nutrition effect, due to which the problem of malnutrition can occur. So, before using it, first take advice from a Doctor.
  2. Long-term consumption of this oil can cause toxicity, which can increase the risk of infertility in men. AOS Products always cautions you to consult your doctor before using any type of essential oils or carrier oils.

Where to Buy Cotton Seed Oil?

We are the biggest Manufacturer of Pure and Refined Cotton Seed oil in India. We export this oil to 110+ Countries like Latin America, Africa, the United States of America, Vietnam, Australia, Uzbekistan, and so on. We have ISO 9001:2015, ISO 2200:2028, GMP, HACCP, HALAL approved certificates for this edible oil in India. We manufacture this edible oil as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade and supply to span India. So, for any Commercial requirement of this oil, you can WhatsApp, Mail, or call us.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry