Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen Oil

AOS62
  • 5
  • 4Reviews

Wintergreen also known as Gandhapura. Pure essential oil of Wintergreen is extracted from leaves by steam distillation of Wintergreen plant. We are reputed manufacturer and Exporter of pure and original Wintergreen oil in India. So, visit our page, know its specifications, check our business Certificates as ISO, GMP and more and if you have any query, Please Quote Us 

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

All About Wintergreen Oil:
Wintergreen oil is used in toothpastes, candies and mouthwashes as a flavoring agent.wintergreen is used topically and is a remedy for arthritis, cellulite, joint discomfort, edema, poor circulation,heart disease, hypertension,inflammation,rheumatism, cramps, tendinitis, eczema (Visit to know more our Essential oil for Eczema), obesity and hair care.

Wintergreen Oil Specifications:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

WINTERGREEN OIL

Botanical Name

Gaultheria procumbens, Gaultheria yunnanensis

Other name

Methyl salicylate

Family

Ericaceae

CAS NO.

68917-75-9

Fema number

3113

Molecular formula

C8H803

CB Number

CB4336703

HSN CODE

33019090

EINECS Number

90045-28-6

Appearance

Liquid

Colour

Colourless or slightly yellow liquid

Odor

Sweet woody odor

 

 

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

weight per ml

0.967 to 2.197

Assay by GLC

67.0 TO 120%

Density

0.986 to 2.230

Refractive Index

Between 0.945 to 2.894

Acidity

As per standard

Solubility

Very slightly soluble in water,miscible with ethanol,fatty acids

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place below 25˙C


There are two species of wintergreen plant from which oil can be obtained –
Gaultheria pocumbens – this species is native to North America
Gaultheria fragrantissima – this species is native to Asia and India.

MODE OF EXTRACTION-
Wintergreen also known as Gandhapura. Pure essential oil of Wintergreen is extracted from leaves by steam distillation of Wintergreen plant.

6 Amazing Benefits or Uses-
  1. It has been extensively used to relives pain, fight against infections, treats arthritis and rheumatism, treats spasms.
  2. Its therapeutic uses are analgesic, ant rheumatic, antispasmodic carminative, diuretic, stimulant, aromatic and astringent properties.
  3. It is used to staunch bloody wounds, applied to dog bites, snakebites, and insect bites.
  4. Though wintergreen or Gandhapura oil may be a component in products use as nose inhalation and in fever.
  5. When you will use it on your skin, it causes good sensations .
  6. This oil also stimulates the flood of blood at any area your body where it is applied.

PROPERTIES-
It is clear transparent, liquid.
Main constituents are alpha-pinene, beta pinene, methyl salicylate
Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvent.
It is native to eastern to North America. Wintergreen oil commonly known as gaultheria oil.

Where you buy high quality Wintergreen oil?
Gandhapura or Wintergreen is a very good Essential oil of India. We AOS Products are a unique Wintergreen Oil Manufacturers in India. We are now a day ISO 22000:2018, GMP, HACCP, HALAL, Kosher and ISO 9001:2015 Certified manufacturer in India. We offer Pure wintergreen oil. Our work wide client called us as Top Manufacturer of Gandhapura in Delhi NCR. You may follow us as Best Exporters of Gandhapura oil from India. We work as Indian Manufacturer that offer only bulk Rate only either you want to buy our wintergreen oil in bulk or Retails. Visits us to know Gandhapura Best Uses and Benefits. You may Shop online India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry