Tarragon Oil

Tarragon Oil

AOS209
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

Tarragon is a perennial herb, that has stiff, erect stems that form a small bush. It is extracted from the leaves of the tarragon plant. It has antibacterial, antimicrobial, circulatory, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, and antioxidant properties. AOS Products is the Most Reliable, Reputed, and Trusted Tarragon Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters in India. So, Visit our product page, Know the specifications, and check our Registered Business Certificates. And If you have any Commerical Orders, Inquiry Now at: aosproduct@gmail.com

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Tarragon Oil (Pharma Grade, Food Grade, and Cosmetic Grade):
Tarragon is a perennial herb, has stiff, erect stems that forming a small bush. It is extracted from the leaves of the tarragon plant. It has antibacterial, antimicrobial, circulatory, anti-fungal (Other Essential oil for Antifungal), antispasmodic, and antioxidant properties.

Learn Specifications of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

TARRAGON OIL

Botanical Name

Artemisia dracunculus

Other name

Estragon oil

Family

Asteraceae

Part of the plant used

Leaves

CAS NO.

8016-88-4

Fema number

2412

HSN CODE

7108010

EINECS Number

290-356-5

Appearance

CLEAR LIQUID

Color

Yellowish to green hereby, spicy clear liquid

Odour

Sweet tangerine fresh

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

Between 0.989 to 1.976

Weight per ml

0.769 - 1.560

ASSAY BY GC

 

Trans alcohol

21.1

Alpha trans ocimene

20.6

Limonene

12.4

Alpha Pinene

5.1

Methyl eugenol

2.2

Beta Pinene

0.80%

Alpha Terpineol

0.50%

Bicyclo germacrene

0.50%

Solubility

Insoluble in water

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


Tarragon oil history:
Around 10thcentury, Tarragon was brought to Italy by invading Mongols. Tarragon oil was used by Mongols as a sleep aid, seasoning in food, and a breath freshener. It is believed that in the 14th century, St.Catherine, on his visit to Pope Clement VI, brought tarragon to France.

Industrial benefits
The Tarragon oil is commonly used in deodorants, for adding flavor to the food, as a vermifuge, in aromatherapy, as a stimulant and treating digestive problems. Topically it is used to relieve inflammations and rheumatic disorders.

Tarragon Oil
is used to treat digestion problems, poor appetite, water retention, and toothache, to start menstruation, arthritis and to promote sleep. It also helps to stimulate nervous system and improves blood circulation. It also helps to increase appetite and treats anorexia, dyspepsia, flatulence, gas, and infections in the urinary system. Visit also our online portal for wide range of Aromatherapy Oils.

It helps to promote healthy hair, skin and prevent anti-aging signs. The essence of tarragon is used in the perfume industry and as a scent for soap, detergent, and cosmetics.
It is also used for flavoring vinegar, pickles, and prepared mustard and to a limited extent in soups, salads, meat dishes, salad dressings, and liquor.

Extraction (How to make):
It is extracted from leaves of tarragon plant by steam distillation.

Properties:
Color: Golden yellow in color.
Botanical name: Artemisia dracunculus.

6 Health Benefits and Uses:
  1. It helps to promote healthy teeth and gums.
  2. It helps to treat many diseases such as digestion problems, poor appetite, and water retention.
  3. It also helps to improve blood circulation, and the nervous system.
  4. It helps to relieve from anorexia, insomnia, dyspepsia, constipation, and hiccups.
  5. It helps to prevent anti-ageing signs.
  6. It helps to promotes healthy hair and skin.

Where to Buy Tarragon Essential Oil?
Visits AOS Brand to shop high-quality Tarragon Oil at factory price. We AOS Products are India's Largest Manufacturers and Exporters of pure Tarragon Oil in India. We are an ISO, GMP, and HACCP-certified Manufacturer in India.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry