Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil

AOS43
  • 4
  • 10 Reviews

Lavender is the flowering plant belongs to family Lamiaceae. It is native to the western Mediterranean and other mountains in northern Spain. It is the herbaceous perennial plant. The flowers are blue, violet or yellowish colour. The flowers are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Lavender oil used in perfume, aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, soap. Buy from Manufacturer Directly

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Lavender oil IP, BP, EP:
Lavender is the flowering plant belongs to family Lamiaceae. It is native to the western Mediterranean and other mountains in northern Spain. It is the herbaceous perennial plant. The flowers are blue, violet or yellowish colour. The flowers are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Lavender oil used in perfume, aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, soap. We AOS Products is dedicated manufacturer and Exporter of pure Lavender Oil in India. We are certified of ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, GMP, Kosher, HACCP and HALAL etc. And now you can download all these certificate from our business certificate tab.

Lavender Oil Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

LAVENDER OIL

Part of the plant used

Flowers

CAS NO.

8000-28-0

EINECS NO.

289-995-2

FEMA NO.

2622

Appearance

Liquid                         

Color

Colorless to light yellow liquid

Odor

Odor of lavender oil

PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES

 

Density

0.878 – 0.892

Refractive density

1.455 -1.466

Optical rotation

-12 ° TO -7°

Flash point

81°C

Acid value

Max.1

Solubility

Insoluble in water

Storage

To be stored in cool and dry place, below temperature at 25°C

 
Lavender oil Topical Uses:

Lavender oil reduces inflammation and unclogs pores when applied on the skin. To use pure lavender oil for acne, dilute it in coconut oil or carrier oil and apply it to skin after washing the face. Lavender oil can also be used by mixing 2 drops of lavender oil with one teaspoon of witch hazel oil.

Lavender oil History:
LAVENDER OIL is originated from the Mediterranean , India and Middle east. This plant has been used since ancient times, over since 2500 yrs. It is a plant of mint family, and popularly known for its beautiful appearance. It’s a flowering plant with floral fragrance. Its name is derived from a latin word ‘lavere’ means to wash.

Lavender oil is originated from the Mediterranean middle east and India. It is flowering plant of mint family known for its beauty,its sweet floral fragrance and its multiple use lavender is an herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous region of the Mediterranean. Lavender oil is also called lavandula angustifolia.

ESSENTIAL BENEFITS:
Lavender oil is the versatile and most popular essential oil which is known for its aroma effects. Oil is obtained by the steam distillation method from the plant Lavandula Angustifolia. LAVENDER OIL is believed to treat anxiety and promotes relaxation. It’s very helpful oil for treating fungal infections, depressions, insomnia, eczema, nausea, depression, allergies and dysmenorrhea.

Lavender oil can be used on skin with carrier oil. It can be mixed into your daily body lotion. It has great anti aging effects, helps to reduce wrinkles ad fine lines. It can be applied directly with your hands to soothe dry skin.

Pure Lavender oil can be used as a steam for aromatherapy. Some people consume it in the form of pill. Though it is safe to use, but sometimes can cause discomfort in sensitive people.

Extraction Process:-
It obtained by stem distillation of fresh and dried flowers of Lavandula officinalis belongs to family Lamiaceae. Pure Lavender oil is clear pale yellow color liquid with characteristic odour of lavender. This natural oil has ability for relieve pain and enhance blood circulation.

Properties based on COA Reports:-
Botanical name : Lavandula officinalis
Common name : Lavender
Parts used : flowers
Colour Clear Pale yellow colour liquid
Perfumery note : Characteristic odour of lavender
Shelf life : Two years
Density : 0.877 Â to 0.890 Ã
Refractive index : 1.458 Ã to 1.489
Optical rotation : -7.0Ã to -11.0 Å¡
Storage : In fitted container in cool and dry place

Chemical composition:-
It is composed of 150 active constituents. It is rich in esters and other chief constituents are linalyl acetate, linalool, terpene alcohol, terpinen-4-ol and other constituents are camphor, cis-ocimene, lavandulyl acetate, 1, 8-cineole, limonene and geraniol.

12 Amazing Health benefits and Uses:-
  1. It is used to enhance the sleeping.
  2. It used for the treatment of migraine, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress.
  3. It is used for treatment of acne. It reduced the red raised sores on face and body which is produced by bacterial infection.
  4. It stimulates the production of digestive enzymes. So it gives relives in diarrhea, vomiting, colic and stomach.
  5. It increases the resistance power of the body.
  6. Lavender oil acts as a pain killer. It reduces the pain of tensed muscles, muscular aches and postoperative pain.
  7. This essential oil increases the flow of urine.
  8. It is used as an insect repellent. It relives pain and irritation due to bite of bug.
  9. Lavender oil is used for the treatment of hair loss.
  10. It has anticancer properties.
  11. Lavender oil is used for the treatment of hypertension. It helps to reduce blood pressure.
  12. It is used for skin disorder helps in treating acne, wrinkles and psoriasis.

Safety and Precautions
It is contraindicated in pregnancy .If consumed in high quantity, it can lead to Vomiting and diarrhea, Blurred vision, difficulty in breathing and burning in eyes. Therefore, one should be careful and well aware about precautions, before using lavender oil.

Where to buy pure Lavender Oil?
When you’re choosing such a beneficiary oil either for cosmetic use or aromatherapy it becomes equally important to buy from a trusted source. At AOS Products Private Limited where quality is never positioned below, you can get 100% Natural Lavender Oil.We also provide all relevant documents like COA, MSDS which describes lavender oil’s quality. There are several amazing uses of lavender oil listed above. So if you are looking for premium quality of lavender oil in India at optimum price, you may Contact us. Visit our website www.indiannaturaloils.com, from where you can buy various Essential oils and delivered to your doorstep.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry