Dementholised Mint Oil also known as Corn Mint Oil, mint Oil is a bi product obtained in the process of producing Menthol crystals.
When Mentha oil is crystallized 55 to 65% of the material crystallized, rest of the material remains liquid which contains lesser L Menthol content. As most of the L menthol crystallizes remaining oil is named as De Mentholised Mint Oil or de Mentholised Peppermint Oil. Mint Oil is a customized product, it can be made as per customers Specifications. This is mainly used in Flavour and Fragrances, Confectionary, Pharmaceuticals etc.
Our team of experts comes up with the offered oil, making use of excellent high quality peppermint natural herbs with the help of innovative techniques depending on the defined international industry standards. We obtain the oil by implementing hygienic methods and is based on fresh Peppermint leaves. Available in bulk quantities, the Dementholised Peppermint Oil provided by us is pure & natural quality. Dementholised Peppermint Oil offered by AOS Products is used in the various industries of pharmaceutical, drug, food & drink, beauty & cosmetics products and much more. This oil is extracted from steam distillation, which is also used in the cool-rub and allows in offering a cool relaxing experience.
Dementholised Mint Oil is processed using deep freezing and centrifuging procedure of Mentha Arvensis oil and contains 30% to 56% of L-menthol as its primary component. The other primary chemical elements of dementholised mint oil are isomenthone, neomenthol, L-menthone, L-limonene, beta pinene, alpha pinene, methyl acetate, pipretone. Dementholised organic peppermint oil is available in two qualities - terpene and terpeneless.
Product : : Dementholised Mint Oil
Description : (Colourless to pale yellow fluid liquid)
Optical Rotation : (-16° to 34°)
Relative Density : (0.888 to 0.910)
Refractive Index : (1.456 to 1.4700)
Acid Value : (1.0 Max.)
(17 to 35%)
(30 to 50%)
Storage Condition In well fitted container in cool and dark place.