Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil

AOS198
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

This incredible Oil has been extracted from its fruit and used as a Adjunctive Therapy in treatment of many diseases. It has a soothing effect on inflammation of the duodenum, alimentary system, and in diarrhea. Sea buckthorn helps to fight against cancer. It lowers the level of cholesterol and prevents diseases such as hypertension, atherosclerosis, and even heart attacks. We are one of the Trustworthy Sea Buckthorn Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters from India. We make this amazing oil as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade. So, Check our business certificates and if you have any inquiries, you can Write Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Sea Buckthorn Oil IP, BP and USP Grade (Indian, British and United State Pharmacopoeia):
Sea buckthorn is also known as Hippophae rhamnoides. This Carrier oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. This plant is used in many cosmetics, medicines, food, and as well as ecological purpose. Sea buckthorn seeds and berries are nutritious and edible. It contains high content of vitamin C, which is 15 times greater than oranges. Sea buckthorn fruit consists of sugars, sugar alcohols, fruit acids, and vitamins (C, E, and K).In India, it is widely distributed at high altitude, cold area such as Ladakh (Leh and Kargil), Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh.

Now Check Specification:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

SEABUCKTHORN OIL

Botanical source

Hippophae rhemonoides

Family

Hippophae

Part of the plant used

seeds

CAS NO.

225234-03-7

Appearance

reddish brown fluid liquid

Color

colourless to pale yellow

Odor

characteristic  natural smell of seed oil

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Specific gravity

0.747 - 1.678

Refractive Index

between 1.323 to 1.650

Storage

In well fitted  container in cool and dark place

Acid value

max 12

Saponification value

150 to 280

Unsaponification matter

max 7

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents


Sea buckthorn oil history:
Sea buckthorn has been used for centuries in both Asia and Europe for its Pharmaceutical properties and as a food. As per Anecdotal reports, sea buckthorn was used in ancient times to reduce inflammation, Lower fever, and clean the lungs and abscesses.

Sea buckthorn has powerful anti-aging properties. This carrier oils useful to reduces inflammation, sunburns, repairs damaged skin and it heals rosacea (skin problem).

Extraction Process (How to make?)

It is extracted by seed or pulp of sea buckthorn plant by cold pressing Method.

Properties:
Color: Dark amber to orange in color.
Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides

7 Incredible Uses or Benefits:
  1. It will protect you from ultraviolet rays or sunburns.
  2. It is also used for reducing stretch marks, scars, and wrinkles.
  3. It can use for treating applying wounds, and burns.
  4. Sea Blackthorn Oil is very effective to cure dry, itchy and irritated skin.
  5. It is very effective to get rid of dandruff and nourishing your scalp.
  6. It is also effective for treating blood pressure.
  7. It contains vitamins, proteins, and omega fatty acids which hydrate your nails also.

Where to Buy Sea Buckthorn Oil in India?
It is a certified carrier oil of AOS brand. It is very useful for hair, wrinkles and skin lightening. We are ISO, GMP, HACCP and HALAL certified manufacturers of this amazing oil in India. Nowadays we have started to export the highest quality Sea Buckthorn Oil in bulk to the worldwide zone including India to South Africa, Malaysia, Dubai, Singapore, Latin America, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and more than 95 countries.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry