Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

AOS137
  • 5
  • 3Reviews

This Incredible Oil is obtained from wine grapes scientifically known as Vitis vinifera and belongs to the Vitaceae family. It is native to Central Europe and South-Western Asia. Its growth reaches up to 32 meters in height, with flaky bark and leaves that are alternate, palmately lobed, 5-20 cm long ad broad, its fruit berry is known as grape. We are one of the Trustworthy Grapeseed Oil Manufacturers, Suppliers, and Exporters from India. We always make Pure Oil as per Food, Pharma, and Cosmetic Grade. So, visit our page, Know sample COA Specifications, check our business certificates and if you have any queries, you can Quote Us.

  Bulk Enquiry Shop Online

Grapeseed Oil USP Grade (United State Pharmacopeia):
It is obtained from wine grapes scientifically known as Vitis vinifera belongs to Vitaceae family. It is native to Central Europe and South Western Asia. Its growth reaches up to 32 meters in height, with flaky bark and leaves that are alternate, palmately lobed, 5-20 cm long ad broad, its fruit berry is known as grape.

Know Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

GRAPE SEED OIL

Botanical Name

Vitis vinifera

Other name

Grape oil

Family

Vitaceae

Part of the plant used

seeds

Fema number

4045

CAS NO.

8024-22-4

HSN CODE

15159091

EINECS Number

284-511-6

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Color

Dark yellowish, brown or olive brown,occasionally

 

lemon yellow color

Odor

Pleasant orange like with rich Neroli reflection

 

floral undertone

 

 

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Refractive Index

between 0.957 to 1.557

Specific gravity

0.800 - 1.567

Iodine value

56 - 110

Saponification value

155 - 250

Peroxide value

max 6.0

Acid value

max 2.0

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol and other Organic solvents

 

& insoluble in water

Storage

In well fitted container in cool and dark place


GRAPESEED OIL HISTORY:
Some species of North AMERICAN GRAPES were a part of native American diet. but these species are not useful in wine-making. in traditional folk healthcare, This oil has been used over 6000years.It is mentioned as ‘ancient healer ‘ in the bible and was used in the old treatment by Daniel.

Industrial Uses:

It is extracted from the by-products of berry and wine industries. The volume of berry seed oils is very less comparatively to wine. This seed oil is traditionally classified as a minor vegetable oil (FAO,1992), and is commonly used in salad dressings, marinades, baking and frying.

Extraction Process (How to Make?)
Grape seed oil is extracted from seeds of grapes i.e. Vitis vinifera through Cold Pressed Method.

Chemical Composition:
It is mainly constitutes of fatty acids such as linolenic acid, oleic acid, hexadecanoic acid,octadecanoic acid, alpha linolenic acid, palmitoleic acid and also contains tocopherols, steroids and small amount of Vitamin E.

Properties:
Pure Grape seed oil is light green in color and its odor is strong with a hint of nutties. It has powerful antioxidant property so it is used in various skin care products formulation.

10 Amazing Health Benefits and Uses of Grapeseed Oil:
  1. It works as anti-aging that means it prevent Acne and Aging
  2. Since It is rich in Vitamin C, so it is helpful to make skin brightener
  3. It eliminate things as: Such as Weakened hair, hair loss and dandruff.
  4. Apply this pure oil to your Scar and Wrinkles, commonly useful to reduce wrinkles.
  5. This natural oil is helpful to promote more attractive hairstyles, strangers, and healthier hair.
  6. It keeps your hair soft, Shiny, and smooth. HOW TO USE: when your hair is slightly damp then take some drop of the oil and lightly massage it with your hair. Thanks the quality of Grapeseed oil, it will really soft your hair.
  7. It also applicable as makeup removal
  8. You may apply pure oil as shaving oil
  9. It is avail for body oil; apply to your damp skin to protect from Ultra violet rays by Sun.
  10. It helps to lock in moisture and prevent frizz, split end and brittle hair.

Grapeseed Oil Where to Buy?
Natural class of this essential oil offered by leading manufacturer AOS Products from India. If you want to shop online, we have started our own online portal from where can directly buy Online. There are several clients from worldwide, encouraging us to provide our material to their doorstep. So, we have nowadays started to export our oil direct to Singapore, Malaysia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Dubai, Singapore, Vietnam, South Korea, and more than 95 Countries. We also promote our pure oil as per food, cosmetic and pharma grade online through various third-party online portals like that Amazon, Flip-kart, Snap-deal, or eBay, from where you can also buy. Thanks for your Valuable time, your feedback through our contact us page, will encourage us to provide better service.

Retail user's can purchase natural oils here!

Whatsapp Icon
Bulk Product Enquiry